Before going through the details, the kind of benefits that Jojoba oil will have on your skin, it is essential to get familiar with what Jojoba oil is. Native to America, this perennial shrub grows well in harsh and arid conditions and is found predominantly in the desert areas of North America. It is also known to produce a nut that also has a lot of healing properties.
From the nut of the Jojoba plant, the oil is extracted and is known as Jojoba oil. There are ample benefits associated with Jojoba oil due to its moisturizing, anti-bacterial, and anti-inflammatory properties. It is technically not an oil but a wax ester. That is why it is used extensively in the cosmetic industry.
Benefits Associated with Jojoba Oil
1. It May Cure Acne
One of the benefits of Jojoba oil is its positive impact on the treatment of acne. Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial agents, making it the right oil for treating acne (1). In addition, according to one clinical trial conducted in 2012 in Germany, Jojoba oil can keep acne at bay (2).
Jojoba oil has molecular similarities with sebum that is naturally present in our skin. Therefore, jojoba oil helps dissolve the extra sebum that blocks the pores of your skin. By removing the excess sebum, it brings immense relief from acne pain. In addition, jojoba oil could help you avoid acne breakouts and heal mild acne.
Also Read – Can Jojoba Oil Treat Acne?
2. Jojoba Oil As Moisturizer
Those who suffer from scaly and dry skin problems should opt for Jojoba oil since it is considered one of the most effective natural moisturizers. Moreover, owing to similarity with the structure of sebum, the natural oil that our skin produces, Jojoba oil is much efficiently absorbed by the body.
As it is an effective humectant, applying Jojoba oil will create a barrier on your skin that will prevent unwanted moisture loss from your skin. At the same time, it also protects you from attacks by pollutants and allergens, as they cannot enter the skin pores (3). Hence, jojoba oil will help keep your skin moisturized and prevent dry and patchy scales.
3. It Cures Skin Wounds
Skin wounds often lead to problems of stress. All those wondering if Jojoba oil can cure skin wounds need to know that Jojoba is one of the most effective ingredients in treating injuries. Jojoba oil helps in closing open wounds. As it forms a natural barrier that prevents the entry of germs inside, it speeds up the healing process and keeps bacterial infection away. Preliminary research shows that this oil promotes your skin cells to come together and bind up, thus healing a scratch or cut (4).
4. It is Anti-bacterial
Jojoba oil contains antimicrobial and antifungal properties. However, a lab test found that Jojoba oil does not kill all bacterial or fungal species but kills certain bacteria and fungi, resulting in salmonella, an E. coli infection, and Candida.
5. For Healing Arthritis and Joint Pain
Jojoba oil may help cure stubborn skin diseases like eczema, psoriasis, and even chapped skin. In addition, jojoba contains an ingredient known as myristic acid that has helped some people get rid of joint pain and even arthritis.
6. Treats Skin Problems
Most of the cosmetic products that you use contain Jojoba oil. Unfortunately, there are far too many uses of this natural ingredient. You can use Jojoba oil to clean your makeup thoroughly. It can also clean waterproof makeup and will exfoliate your skin and leave it moisturized as well.
If you have a skin injury, it helps in reducing redness and soreness. In addition, it works as an anti-inflammatory product and is sure to help you get rid of the wound much more quickly. Jojoba oil is a natural ingredient, and it ensures that it is devoid of side effects and will not lead to any harmful effects on your skin.
Although Jojoba oil is primarily used for treating a wide array of skin troubles, you can also find it in shampoos and lotions. When applied directly on the scalp, it will control oil production and give you smooth hair devoid of grease. In addition, its moisturizing property ensures that you will have smooth and silky hair that is bound to look good.
7. Anti-Ageing Properties
As you age, fine lines and wrinkles will start to appear. This process fastens up under oxidative stress. Jojoba oil may help you smoothen your skin again. It has to be noted that there is no direct research that suggests Jojoba oil treats wrinkles and fine lines. This is inferred that other plant products with antioxidants can improve skin elasticity. It means that the antioxidant power of Jojoba oil may slow down the signs of aging (5).
Also Read – 10 Best Moisturizers for Oily and Acne-Prone Skin – Get a Shine-Free, Matte Face
8. Soothe Your Sunburns
As per one of the studies, when combined with other antioxidants, Vitamin E can protect your skin from sun damage (6). That is why some natural sunscreen products use Jojoba oil as one of the ingredients.
9. Get Super Glossy Hair with Jojoba Oil
Since it is a lighter oil, Jojoba oil can be used for every hair type. It is especially a blessing for people having fine or thin hair.
Apart from this, its sebum-like qualities make it highly beneficial for curly hair, as we know that people with curly hair tend to have scanty natural sebum production on the scalp, making hair frizzy and dull (7).
10. Fight Cold Sores
Jojoba oil contains docosanol (the active ingredient in OTC cold sore creams), which fights the virus by blocking its way to healthy cells. Hence, Jojoba oil works as an inhibitor to viruses. But, first, you need to dab the oil onto your cold sore with the help of a clean cotton swab.
How to Use It?
Jojoba oil, unlike other oils, can be used directly onto your skin without diluting it with other oils. Make sure you go through a patch test before applying it for the first time. You should always follow a standard procedure whenever applying any new product to your skin. This step is essential to avoid any allergic reaction to your skin.
You can perform a patch test by following these steps:
- Apply a few drops of jojoba oil on your inner forearm
- Cover the area with a cloth or bandage and wait 24 hours
- Now put off the bandage and check the skin underneath. If you find no sign of hives, redness, or irritation, you are ready to enjoy its skin benefits.
Various Ways to Use Jojoba Oil
Depending upon your needs, you may use it in innumerable ways:
- You may use it as a lip balm to soothe dry, cracked lips
- You can apply it as an anti-aging serum at night time
- For treating your acne, you can make your DIY mask. First, you need to mix bentonite clay with Jojoba oil and apply it to your affected area for 20 to 30 minutes.
- Additionally, it can be safely used around your eyes, which makes it a popular makeup remover. One can remove eye makeup while moisturizing the area.
- You may add some drops of Jojoba oil with your daily cream. It will provide your skin with an extra boost of moisturization.
- A few drops of Jojoba oil can be used post washing your hair. Apply at the end of your roots. This will work as a hair serum, especially for those with dry hair.
The main thing that you need to check is that the Jojoba oil that you are using is pure. It should not contain any other additives and even any vegetable oil as it will take away some of the useful benefits of this oil.
Side Effects and Risks
It is generally considered safe for topical application as it is hypoallergenic. Still, it is advisable to perform a patch test before you opt for it, as there are some rare cases where Jojoba oil has caused an allergic reaction. In some people, symptoms such as hives, itching, and rashes are observed.
It is always recommended not to use it internally when it comes to consumption. Make sure to consult your doctor if you are pregnant and lactating before you use it topically.
Jojoba is likely unsafe for anyone when taken internally. It has a chemical called erucic acid, which may cause serious side effects such as heart damage.
Also Read – Stretch Marks, Causes, and Care – 11 Best Removal Creams to Try
Choose the Best Jojoba Oil According to Your Skin Type
For this, follow the given instructions
- Always go for the organic, cold-pressed, unrefined Jojoba oil, as the processed one contains many preservatives that may irritate your skin.
- Make sure that Jojoba oil is the main ingredient in your product. You can get the desired benefits if the product has ample oil. It should not be a supplemental ingredient.
- Look out for its color. Pure Jojoba oil should be yellow to gold in color.
- One of its best characteristics is its ability to absorb fast, so if you feel it sits in your skin, then most probably, it is of substandard quality.
If you are looking for something that can nourish your skin and hair, then turn yourself to Jojoba oil. Due to its rich antioxidant content, it works as an anti-aging and depigmenting agent. Along with this, it heals skin conditions like acne, eczema, and psoriasis. It is also used in various hair products to fight dandruff. Moreover, it works miraculously to smoothen out wrinkles and fine lines. It leaves the skin and hair wonderfully moisturized.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
What Vitamins does Jojoba oil contain?
It is especially rich in Vitamin E, a potent antioxidant and skin nourishing agent. Vitamin E is known to keep age-related signs at bay. Furthermore, it has Vitamin A and D.
Does it lighten the skin?
Research indicates that Jojoba Oil increases the skin’s suppleness in the short term, heals scars and sunburn. This is because of the rich vitamin E content of Jojoba oil. In addition, it may help lighten dark patches of skin due to its skin repair qualities. However, there is no direct link to show that it lightens the skin as bleaching agents do.
Can Jojoba oil be used as an occlusive?
Yes, it can be used as an occlusive like cocoa butter, petroleum, lanolin, etc.
Is Jojoba oil a heat protectant?
Yes, if you are trying to avoid silicones, Jojoba oil is an alternative heat protectant. It forms a protective coating around your strands and makes your strands resistant to heat and chemical damage.
Can Jojoba oil be consumed?
No. It has erucic acid, so one should not consume it.
- “A review on plant importance, biotechnological aspects, and cultivation challenges of jojoba plant” – ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
- “Clay Jojoba Oil Facial Mask for Lesioned Skin and Mild Acne – Results of a Prospective, Observational Pilot Study” – karger.com
- “13 Reasons to Add Jojoba Oil to Your Skin Care Routine” – healthline.com
- “Wound healing properties of jojoba liquid wax: an in vitro study” – pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
- “Anti-Aging Potential of Phytoextract Loaded-Pharmaceutical Creams for Human Skin Cell Longevity” – ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
- “The Role of Phytonutrients in Skin Health” – ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
- “Jojoba” – webmd.com